White & Case Scores 94 Band 1 Rankings from Chambers Global 2014, Wins Band 1 Rankings Globally in Arbitration and Projects & Energy | White & Case LLP International Law Firm, Global Law Practice

White & Case Scores 94 Band 1 Rankings from Chambers Global 2014, Wins Band 1 Rankings Globally in Arbitration and Projects & Energy

White & Case scored 94 Band 1 rankings, the highest ranking, from Chambers Global 2014—44 for practices and 50 for individual lawyers. The Firm won Band 1 rankings worldwide on five continents.

The rankings included Band 1 global rankings in both the Arbitration (International) and Projects & Energy categories.

Here are the Firm's Band 1 rankings:

Global

Practices
Arbitration (International)
Projects & Energy

Lawyers
Carolyn B. Lamm (Arbitration (International))
Paul Friedland (Arbitration (International))

Africa-wide

Dispute Resolution
Projects & Energy

Europe-wide

Practices
Corporate/M&A: Central & Eastern Europe
Projects & Energy
Projects & Energy: Central & Eastern Europe

Lawyers
Robert B. Irving (Corporate/M&A: Central & Eastern Europe)
Marc Polonsky (Projects & Energy: Central & Eastern Europe)

Latin America-wide

Practices
Arbitration (International)
Banking & Finance
Projects

Lawyers
Troy Alexander (Projects)
Victor J. DeSantis (Projects)

Belgium

Ian S. Forrester (Competition/European Law)

Brazil

Practice
Corporate: International

Lawyer
Donald E. Baker (Corporate: International)

China

Practices
Banking & Finance (International Firms)
Corporate/M&A (International Firms)
Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms)

Lawyers
Xiaoming Li (Banking & Finance: China-based (International Firms) and Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms))
John Hartley (Banking & Finance: Hong Kong-based (International Firms))

Czech Republic

Practices
Banking & Finance
Capital Markets
Corporate/M&A
Dispute Resolution
Restructuring/Insolvency

Lawyers
David Plch (Banking & Finance and Restructuring/Insolvency)
Květoslav Krejčí (Capital Markets)
Petr Kuhn (Restructuring/Insolvency)

Finland

Practices
Banking & Finance
Corporate/M&A

Lawyer
Petri Y. J. Haussila (Corporate/M&A)

France

Practices
Banking & Finance
Capital Markets: Debt and Equity
Dispute Resolution: International Arbitration

Lawyers
Cenzi Gargaro (Capital Markets: Debt)
Michael Polkinghorne (Dispute Resolution: International Arbitration)
Paule Biensan (Projects: International Projects)

Germany

Christian Rohnke (Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Unfair Competition)

Hungary

Practice
Corporate M&A

Lawyer
Robert B. Irving (Corporate M&A)

India

Practice
Projects & Energy

Israel

Practice
Corporate/M&A

Lawyer
Colin J. Diamond (Corporate/M&A)

Italy

Michael Immordino (Capital Markets: Debt)
Paola Leocani (Capital Markets: Debt)

Japan

Practice
International Trade 

Lawyers
Simon Collins (Banking & Finance: International Firms: Asset Finance)
Jun Usami (Corporate/M&A: International Firms: Bengoshi)
Osamu Umejima (International Trade)
Hendrik Gordenker (Projects & Energy: International Firms)

Kazakhstan

Practice
Corporate & Finance

Lawyer
Maxim Telemtayev (Corporate & Finance)

Mexico

Banking & Finance
Corporate/M&A

Poland

Practice
Dispute Resolution

Lawyer
Pawel Pietkiewicz (Dispute Resolution)

Qatar

Projects & Energy
Projects & Energy (Experts Based Abroad)

Russia

Practice
Corporate/M&A

Lawyers
Andrei Dontsov (Corporate/M&A)
Eric Michailov (Corporate/M&A)
David Goldberg (Dispute Resolution (Experts Based Abroad))
Marc Polonsky (Energy & Natural Resources (Experts Based Abroad))
Irina Dmitrieva (Tax)

Slovakia

Practices
Banking & Finance
Corporate/M&A
Restructuring/Insolvency

Lawyer
Marek Staron (Banking & Finance and Corporate/M&A)

Sweden

Anders Reldén (Dispute Resolution)

Turkey

Practices
Banking & Finance: International
Corporate/M&A: International

Lawyer
Asli Basgoz (Corporate M&A: International)

United Kingdom

Practices
Energy & Natural Resources
Projects

Lawyers
Jason Kerr (Projects)
Philip Stopford (Projects)

United States of America

Practice
International Arbitration

Lawyers
Eric L. Berg (Banking & Finance)
Earle H. O’Donnell (Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation))
Carolyn B. Lamm (International Arbitration and International Arbitrations: Arbitrators)
Paul Friedland (International Arbitration)
Trevor Nagel (Outsourcing)
Arthur A. Scavone (Projects)
Troy Alexander (Projects)
Victor J. DeSantis (Projects)