Moving Cargo for DOE Funded Projects & Cargo Preference Act Compliance
[…] All projects, including contractors and subcontractors on DOE funded projects, must evaluate their supply chain needs at the earliest opportunity (or ideally at the inception of project) to identify where and when potential exceptions to CPA requirements will be needed. While DNA's are generally disfavored by MARAD, DNA's are available based on vessel non-availability and/or reasonable rate non-availability. Under such circumstances, pursuant to the provisions of 46 USC. § 55304, MARAD certifies that a US-flag vessel is not available "in sufficient number, in sufficient tonnage capacity, on necessary schedules, or at reasonable rates."

Vessel Non-Availability.