UnSound: OCC IL 1179 and Its Backwards Creation of New Law
[…] See Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq.; see also OCC Final Rule (RIN 1557-AE80) on the Role of Supervisory Guidance (The so-called "Guidance on Guidance").
5 See OCC News Release 2021-121 (November 23, 2021).
See OCC Interpretive Letters 1170 (July 22, 2020), 1172 (Sept. 21, 2020), and 1174 (Jan. 4, 2020).
7 See 12 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. ("There is established in the Department of the Treasury a bureau to be known as the 'Office of the Comptroller of the Currency' which is charged with assuring the safety and soundness of, and compliance with laws and regulations…"); see also 12 U.S.C. § 24(7) and 12 U.S.C. § 92a (2021).