Supreme Court Clarifies the Rules for Enforcing Copyrights
[…] Going forward, the message is clear:  if you are a copyright owner with potentially valuable works or that wishes to enforce your rights against infringers, register your copyrights.

Rimini Street: Cost Awards Limited to Specific Categories

Rimini Street was found liable for infringing Oracle's copyrights, and the jury awarded damages and the district court awarded attorney's fees.9 The district court also awarded $12.8 million in expenses that Oracle had paid to its expert witnesses.10 Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that "[i]n any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . ."11 Rimini Street objected, arguing that "costs" are limited to the six categories specified in the general federal statute authorizing cost awards.12 Oracle argued that the term "full costs" under the Copyright Act allowed it to recover all litigation expenses, not only the six