Supreme Court Clarifies the Rules for Enforcing Copyrights
[…] Fourth Estate: Copyright Registration Required to File a Complaint for Copyright Infringement

Fourth Estate, an online news organization, sued Wall-Street.com for copyright infringement after the defendant canceled its license agreement but continued to display Fourth Estate's content on its website.3 Fourth Estate had applied for copyright registrations for the allegedly infringed content, but the U.S. Copyright Office had not yet acted on Fourth Estate's applications when Fourth Estate filed suit against Wall-Street.com.4 Under Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act, "no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title."5 Fourth Estate argued that it was allowed to file suit under the "application approach," under which the registration requirement of Section 411(a) is met when a copyright owner submits the application, materials, and fee required for registration.6 Wall-street.com argued that "registration