US Department of Commerce Issues Final Rule to "Improve Administration and Enforcement" of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Such "relevant factors" include "[t]he practicability of separating the in-scope component for repackaging or resale, considering the relative difficulty and expense of separating the components;" "[t]he measurable value of the in-scope component" compared to the merchandise as a whole, and "[t]he ultimate use or function of the in-scope component" relative to the merchandise as a whole.

"Codification" of DOC's substantial transformation test

New 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(j) codifies the "substantial transformation" test that DOC uses to determine the country of origin of a product or products, which differs from CBP's "substantial transformation" test, and which applies such "factors" as (i) "[w]hether the processed downstream product is a different class or kind of merchandise than the upstream product"; (ii) "[t]he physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) of the product"; (iii) "[t]he intended end-use of the downstream product"; (iv) "[t]he cost of production/value added of further processing in the third country or countries"; (v) "[t]he nature