US Department of Commerce Issues Final Rule to "Improve Administration and Enforcement" of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Permissible contexts for addressing scope questions

The Final Rule also specifies when, other than after requests for scope inquiries, DOC may and may not answer scope questions, as follows:

  • New 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(b) reflects DOC's existing view that the agency "may," outside the context of an administrative review or circumvention inquiry, self-initiate a scope inquiry, if it believes such initiation is warranted
  • New 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(i)(1) would expressly let DOC "address scope issues in another segment of the proceeding, such as an administrative review under § 351.213, a circumvention inquiry under § 351.226, or a covered merchandise inquiry under § 351.227 without conducting or completing a scope inquiry under [§ 351.227.]
  • New 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(c)(1) requires that scope ruling applications pertain to a product that "is or has been in actual production by the time of the filing of the application" (regardless of whether it has yet been sold or exported to the United States), thus apparently precluding certain kinds of advance scope ruling requests by foreign producers (emphasis added).
  • New 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(q) "codif[ies] Commerce's authority to issue scope clarifications" in any segment of a proceeding, providing "an interpretation of specific language in the scope of an order or addressing whether a product is covered or excluded by the scope of an order at issue based on previous scope determinations covering the same or similar products[.]"

Discretion regarding application of scope rulings