US Department of Commerce Issues Final Rule to "Improve Administration and Enforcement" of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] The Final Rule removes circumvention inquiries from the purview of § 351.225 and establishes a new regulation dedicated solely to such inquiries (new § 351.226, discussed below).  Additionally, the Final Rule eliminates § 351.225's previous distinction between an informal, scope ruling procedure (i.e., a ruling based upon the application) and a formal scope inquiry.  According to the preamble to its Proposed Rule, DOC intended these structural changes to "clarify and improve Commerce's procedures and standards related to scope matters."  The most significant changes to § 351.225 are summarized below. 

Retroactivity of scope rulings

Under revised 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a), "a scope ruling that a product is covered by the scope of an order is a determination that the product has always been covered by the scope of that order."  Accordingly, the Final Rule's changes to § 351.225(l), which sets forth suspension of liquidation rules for scope inquiries, are intended to "ensure that AD/CVDs are applied to all unliquidated entries of products found within the scope of the order, including entries that may pre-date the date