US Department of Commerce Issues Final Rule to "Improve Administration and Enforcement" of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] and scope language which is ‘ambiguous' and does require such ‘clarification.'"  Related changes throughout § 351.225 (e.g., to subsections (c), (d), and (e)) similarly remove the previous distinction between an informal scope ruling procedure and a formal scope inquiry procedure, which in DOC's view "sometimes causes confusion and adds unnecessary delay to our proceedings[.]"  A change via new 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(e) therefore eliminates a previous 45-day deadline for informal rulings and requires DOC instead to issue a final scope ruling within 120 days (as for formal inquiries under old 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(f)(5)), or after an additional 180 days for "good cause," up to 300 days.

Suspension of liquidation under the "single scope inquiry procedure"

To reflect the declaration in 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a) that an affirmative scope ruling "is a determination that the product has always been covered by the scope of [the] order," the Final Rule makes the following revisions to 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l) (which governs the suspension of liquidation and requirement of cash deposits for entries affected by DOC's scope rulings):