US Department of Commerce Issues Final Rule to "Improve Administration and Enforcement" of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] • Unlike previous 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(2), which required DOC after a negative preliminary determination to have CBP terminate any suspensions of liquidation already in place before the scope inquiry began and to return any cash deposits from already-suspended entries, revised 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(2) contains no such requirement.  As a result, "any entries previously suspended would remain suspended pending completion of the scope inquiry and a final ruling on the matter."
  • New 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(4) similarly provides that if DOC issues a negative final scope determination, it will instruct CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to refund cash deposits only if potentially affected entries are "not otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation as a result of another segment of a proceeding, such as a circumvention inquiry under § 351.226 or a covered merchandise inquiry under § 351.227[.]"  In other words, the new Final Rule prevents DOC from lifting a scope-inquiry-related suspension of liquidation if CBP suspended liquidation of the same entry on its own authority pursuant to an EAPA investigation or if DOC instructed CBP to suspend liquidation of that entry pursuant to a