United States expands use of tariffs in response to labor and human rights concerns abroad
[…] The first Section 301 investigation targeting labor rights and rule of law violations
On October 20, 2025, USTR issued the results of the Section 301 investigation into allegations that labor rights violations and challenges to the rule of law in Nicaragua are an unreasonable burden on US commerce, proposing tariffs as high as 100% to obtain an elimination of these practices.3 The Nicaragua investigation marks the first time the United States has ever invoked Section 301’s explicit authorities to target labor rights concerns. Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, at 19 U.S.C. § 2411(d), defines “acts, policies, and practices that are unreasonable” (and therefore potentially actionable if the subject act, policy, or practice also “burdens or restricts United States commerce”) to include: “any combination of acts, policies, or practices, which . . . constitutes a persistent pattern of conduct that — (I) denies workers the right of association, (II) denies workers the right to organize and bargain collectively, (III) permits any form of forced or compulsory labor, (IV) fails to provide a minimum age for the employment of children, or (V) fails to provide standards for minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health of workers[.]”
The labor-related section of the report finds violations of rights to freedom of association and collective bargaining, forced labor and child labor, and other workplace abuses.